Maltese Dog Logo

Love Maltese Dogs?
Join the
Maltese Maniac Club


 

Havamalt - Maltese Havanese Mix

AKA: Hav-A-Malt

Havamalt Havamalt puppies Maltese Havenese mix

The Havamalt or, Maltese Havanese mix, is a cross between a Havanese
and a Maltese.

These hybrid dogs are recognized by the American Canine Hybrid Club and can be registered on their website.

They are one of the rarest Maltese mixes, but are becoming more popular because of their loyalty and affectionate personality.

Read more about the Maltese Havenese mix below to see if this is the right Maltese mix for you.

Do you have a Havamalt? Tell us more about his/her personality & your dog could be famous!


Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Havanese and Maltese. They are gentle, responsive, and very sociable little dogs.

They are also highly intelligent and easy to obedience train. Be sensitive while training though, because harsh words can easily upset them. Maltese Havanese dogs love to be around people, dogs, cats and any other pets.

They are alert watch dogs, but welcoming to most strangers. Most people find them to have a cheerful, affectionate, and loyal personality.


Cool Hava-malt Gifts

If you already have a Hav-A-Malt or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for dog lovers below.


Design personalized gifts at Zazzle.


Appearance

The Maltese Havenese mix comes in almost any color, including cream, gold, white, silver, blue, and black. Most are parti (two colors) or tricolor (three colors). Hair is usually wavy, soft, and double-coated; with both an outer and undercoat.

They may also be nonshedding like a Maltese or shed very lightly like a Havanese. Although some do shed, they are almost always hypo allergenic.

Fully grown, they average 9-12 lbs, about 3-4 lbs larger than a purebred Maltese.


Learn More

Find the perfect dog for you. Learn about other Maltese mix dogs.


Do you have a Havamalt?

If so, your Maltese mix could be famous! Please tell us all about your dog and we'll put it on our website. What kind of personality does s(he) have? What makes him/her so special? Let other Maltese Maniacs know what to expect from a Havamalt. Submissions must include at least 200 words of text and a picture to be accepted. Thanks!

Enter Your Dog's Name

What Other Havamalt Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Havamalt dog owners...

Maltese Havanese Dog 
Wow, how do I began? First of all my Havamalt is really smart... or should I say clever. He is very affectionate and loves being with the whole family; …

Havamalt Puppy 
I've had my little bundle of love for a week now. When I met my Havamalt puppy, I joked I was going to name him "personality." I named him Ace because …

Havamalt 
Chloe is 3yr old Havamalt are family got her when she was year old got from a dog rescue she was very shy & skittish & afraid of everything. Chloe is very …

Havamalt Puppies 
Lucy and Desi had there first litter of Havamalt puppies, Lucy is a Havanese, and Desi is a Maltese. The babies where born 9/27/2010 3 boys 2 girls. they …

Click here to write your own.

Looking for something?




Maltese Maniac News

 
 

 
 

 

 Copyright © 2007-2013 Maltese Maniac | Email Us | Maltese Dog Breed Lovers! | Privacy Policy | Legal Disclaimer

Information on this site is for educational purpose only. It is not intended to replace the advice and treatment of a veterinarian. This site does not take responsibility for the accuracy of suggestions, comments, opinions and any other messages posted by visitors.