Maltese Dog Logo

Love Maltese Dogs?
Join the
Maltese Maniac Club


 

Silkese - Maltese Silky Mix

AKA: Silky Terrier Maltese Hybrid

Silkese Maltese Silky Terrier dogs Maltese Silky mix

The Silkese, or Maltese Silky mix, is a cross between a Silky Terrier
and a Maltese.

These hybrid dogs are recognized by the American Canine Hybrid Club and can be registered on their website.

They are a courageous and cheerful Maltese mix that is growing in popularity because of their high intelligence and affectionate personality.

Read more about the Maltese Silky mix below to see if this is the right Maltese mix for you.

Do you have a Silkese? Tell us more about his/her personality & your dog could be famous!


Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Silky Terriers and Maltese. They are spunky and cheerful little dogs.

Most are very intelligent and eager to learn; which makes them easy to train. Maltese Silky Terrier dogs also make good watch dogs, but are curious about everything and tend to be very active diggers.

They are great with children and other dogs, but tend to chase cats and other small pets because of their high prey drive. Most people find Maltese Silky Terrier puppies to have an energetic and sociable personality.


Cool Maltese Silky Mix Gifts

If you already have a Maltese Silky mix or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for dog lovers below.


Make personalized gifts at Zazzle.


Appearance

A Maltese Silky Terrier dog can have various mixtures of hair color, hair type, and size. Most will include some brown, black, tan, or silver.

Hair is usually long and silky. These dogs are prone to tangles and mats, therefore they need daily combing and brushing. A professional grooming every 4-8 weeks is ideal.

They are also nonshedding and most are hypoallergenic. Full grown Maltese Silky mixes can weigh anywhere from 6-12lbs.



Learn More

Find the perfect dog for you. Learn about other Maltese mix dogs.


Do you have a Silkese?

If so, your Maltese mix could be famous! Please tell us all about your dog and we'll put it on our website. What kind of personality does s(he) have? What makes him/her so special? Let other Maltese Maniacs know what to expect from a Silkese. Submissions must include at least 200 words of text and a picture to be accepted. Thanks!

Enter Your Dog's Name

What Other Silkese Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Silkese dog owners...

Maltese Silky Dog 
Idgie Pooh, my Maltese Silky dog, was a wonderful dog, he was just like a child. I loved him very much and when he died on 12 April 2008. He was just …

Silkese Puppy 
Our Silkese puppy is only 10 wks. She is very loving. She loves our 4 yr old son. She loves to run with him and play! She is already good about going …

Maltese Silky Terrier Mix Not rated yet
Pippa is the sweetest dog you will ever meet. My Maltese Silky Terrier mix she goes people fall in love with her. People will often stop me when walking …

Silkese Dog Not rated yet
Cooper was the first dog I have. Ever since I was a kid, I wanted to have a dog. Cooper was a gift from my sister. Ever since cooper came into our family, …

Silkese Not rated yet
Our Silkese dog Motley is now about 3 years old. He came into our empty nester life to fill the void left by the children. Now we dont miss the kids as …

Click here to write your own.

Looking for something?




Maltese Maniac News

 
 

 
 

 

 Copyright © 2007-2013 Maltese Maniac | Email Us | Maltese Dog Breed Lovers! | Privacy Policy | Legal Disclaimer

Information on this site is for educational purpose only. It is not intended to replace the advice and treatment of a veterinarian. This site does not take responsibility for the accuracy of suggestions, comments, opinions and any other messages posted by visitors.