Maltese Lhasa Mix - Lhatese

AKA: Lhasa Maltese Hybrid Dogs

The Maltese Lhasa mix, or Lhatese, is a cross between a Lhasa Apso and a Maltese.

These mixed breed dogs are often given specific names, but keep in mind that they are not a separate dog breed.

According to Lhatese owners, these dogs are a loyal, little Maltese mix that is growing in popularity because of their high intelligence and lively personality. Read more about this Maltese mix below.

Please do not purchase these dogs from a breeder. There is no need to create more mutts when plenty are available for adoption. If you discover a Maltese mix that would fit well with your family, you can easily adopt one at a Maltese Dog Rescue instead (and for a lot less money)!

Maltese Lhasa Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Lhasa Apsos and Maltese. They are spirited and devoted little dogs.

  • Highly intelligent
  • Easy to train
  • Very obedient
  • Thrive on good, motivational training
  • Have excellent hearing 
  • Make good watchdogs

They tend to want to protect their owners, so it is best to watch them when around small children and other dogs. Most people find Lhasa Maltese puppies to have a friendly yet assertive personality

Great Lhasa Maltese Mix Gifts

If you already have a Lhasa Maltese mix or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for Lhatese dog lovers below.

Lhasa Apso Maltese Mix Appearance

This Maltese mix can come in a wide variety of colors, but is usually gold, cream, or honey mixed with white and is sometimes brown or black. 

Hair is usually long and heavy with a double coat. These dogs should be brushed once a day to keep their coats from matting.

Some shed lightly, while others do not shed at all and are hypoallergenic. Full grown Maltese Lhasa Apso dogs can weigh anywhere from 8-13lbs

Learn More About Maltese Lhasa Apso Dogs

Do you have a Lhatese?

If so, your Maltese mix could be famous! Please tell us all about your dog and we'll put it on our website. What kind of personality does s(he) have? What makes him/her so special? Let other Maltese Maniacs know what to expect from a Lhatese. Submissions must include at least 200 words of text and a picture to be accepted. Thanks!

What Other Lhatese Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Lhatese dog owners...

Lhatese Mix - Sophie 
Little Sophie is just superb, she is 12 weeks old (born on 28 February 2016) and has already learnt to sit and today she is even learning to shake paws/hands. …

Lhasa Apso Mix 
Our Maltese Lhasa Apso mix is 5 months old. When I answered the ad for a teddy bear dog, I thought I was getting a Shishon like the one I already have. …

Lhasa Mix 
Hi Lilly is a 7 month old Maltese Lhasa mix and her mum is Maltese and dad a Lhasa Apso. She is so sweet and great with the kids, she follows us everywhere. …

Lhatese 
Scout is a mix between a Maltese and a Lhasa Apso. My Lhatese is seven years old and still looks like a puppy. I am still amazed at how small she is …

Maltese Lhasa Mix - Bear Bear Not rated yet
Bear Bear has a great personality. He is absolutely obsessed with his owner, and will follow me at all times. My Maltese Lhasa mix is very protective and …

Chloe Not rated yet
Chloe is very devoted. She loves to run and play with her toys. She has a huge backyard all to herself, and when she goes out she makes sure she takes …

Pichicha Not rated yet
Intelligent, loyal, sweat...you can take it to work, to travel...even in motorcycle...this is the perfect breed dog. Pichicha born: 1998 / die: 2016

Bella Not rated yet
Her name is Bella. She is eight years old and my best friend. She is sweet, loves people, kids, other dogs. She is extremely intelligent and follows me …

Lahtese Female - Sox Not rated yet
Sox is a one year old lahtese female. She is so cute, everyone likes her, her coat is long and when she runs it flows, she reminds me of a little Chinese …

Lhatese Mix Not rated yet
Cindie is a Lhatese mix or Maltese Lhasa mix dog. She is spunky and full of personality. She is black with white markings. We love her.

Lhatese Puppies Not rated yet
Our Lhatese Shelby is intelligent, energetic, playful, strong willed, courageous, and very loving. She loves other animals and enjoys meeting people. …

Click here to write your own.

Are you a Maltese Maniac?

Join other Maltese Maniacs and get:

  • Our exclusive monthly newsletter
  • Discounts on great Maltese dog products
  • Notifications of contests and giveaways

Related Articles

Like This Page?