Maltese Dog Logo

Love Maltese Dogs?
Join the
Maltese Maniac Club


 

Bichon Maltese Mix - Maltichon

AKA: Maltese Bichon Frise Mix

Bichon Frise mix Maltichon Bichon Maltese

The Bichon Maltese mix, also called a Maltichon, is a cross between a Bichon
Frise and a Maltese.

These hybrid dogs are recognized by the American Canine Hybrid Club and can be registered on their website.

They are a loving, all white Maltese mix that is growing in popularity because of their high intelligence and playful personality.

Read more about the Maltichon below to see if this is the right Maltese mix for you.

Do you have a Bichon Maltese mix? Click here to join us on Facebook and post pictures of your lil cutie for everyone to see!


Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Bichons and Maltese. They are lively and affectionate little dogs.

Most are very intelligent; which makes them easy to train. You may find them difficult to housebreak, as with any smaller dog. They are great dogs for agility and obedience competitions, as they learn quick and get along with everyone.

These dogs do wonderful with children and other dogs. Most people find them to have a willful and clownish personality.


Cool Bichon Frise Mix Gifts

If you already have a Bichon Frise mix or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for dog lovers below.


Browse other personalized gifts from Zazzle.


Appearance

If you like a little white puffball, than this Maltese mix might be right for you! Since both the Bichon Frise and the Maltese are white, this hybrid dog is also always white.

Hair is usually soft, fine, and losely curled. These dogs should be professionally groomed every 4 weeks to keep hair trimmed and clean.

They are also nonshedding and most are hypoallergenic. Full grown Bichon Maltese mixes can weigh anywhere from 6-15lbs.



Learn More

Find the perfect dog for you. Learn about other Maltese mix dogs.


What Other Maltichon Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Maltichon dog owners...
Subscribe to Bichon Maltese Mix Updates by Email

Maltichon Rescue 
I found my Maltese Bichon rescue dog when I was working at the humane society animal control section my Kadie was there and if no one had adopted her she …

Bichon Maltese Mix 
Boomer is a very sweet Bichon Maltese dog. He always knows when you are looking at him and is rarely caught off guard. He's playful and loving. When I …

Maltese Bichon Frise Puppies 
Nipsy is a active 5 month old Maltichon puppy, always into everything that's low to the floor. He is a loving and very smart puppy. Apartment potty training …

More Maltichon Dogs 
We got our male Maltichon Jake when he was 12 weeks. He is not from a puppy mill. From the getgo he had such a nice personality. He loves everyone and …

Maltichon Puppy 
This is our 12 week old Maltichon puppy Bono. He's a great little dog, we got him 2 weeks ago, he's potty trained and all, only had one accident on his …

Maltese Bichon Mix 
My Maltese Bichon mix is a very personable dog. I have had her since she was 7 weeks old which I now understand was really too young to have brought her …

Maltese Bichon 
This is our 6 year old Maltese Bichon, Stax. He was born April 17th 2005. He is a very affectionate dog. We have had him since he was 9 weeks old. Our …

Bichon Mix 
My Maltese Bichon mix is very loving and playful. Friendly little dog who gets along well with others. Loves going for walks and chasing birds. My Maltichon …

Bichon Frise Mix 
Kobi (formerly DJ, short for Dale Jr.) is a Maltese Bichon Frise mix rescue. Believe it or not, his previous owner would stick him outside and throw a …

Bichon Maltese 
My Bichon Maltese is a funny little guy and loves affection. When his water dish or food dish are empty he will throw it at me hahah in other words i want …

Bichon Frise Maltese Mix 
About two weeks ago, we rescued our sweetheart Bella. We know she is a Maltese mix. However, some say she is a Maltipoo while others see Bichon in her. …

Maltese Bichon Puppies 
I got one of the cutest Maltese Bichon puppies, my little Simi, from a pet store as I have no children at home, and my cats just aren't the same as a puppy! …

Maltichon 
When I first got my Maltichon at the age of 9 weeks old he he has gotten so found of me as well. I have gotten so close to him he goes every were that …

Female Maltese Bichon - Tess Not rated yet
*My female Maltese Bichon will try to make friends with cats-but most just run away,she has succeeded a few times though *She is very witty. *Loves …

Maltichons - Bleu Not rated yet
I knew I wanted a dog but didn't know what kind. I researched for over a year before finding out about Maltichons. Once I read upon them, I started looking …

Bichon Maltese Dog - Kira Not rated yet
When I brought home my Bichon Maltese dog Kira, she was shy and reserved, not even coming out of her cage to eat! When she was around that age, she was …

Jasmyn Not rated yet
She is a beautiful laid back girl, She likes me to hold her and she loves to put her head on my shoulder and go to sleep there. She loves to sleep between …

Female Maltese Bichon - Sugar Not rated yet
My little female Maltese Bichon Sugar is very loving, playful and a joy to be around. She loves everyone, especially little kids, and other dogs, though …

Looking for something?




Maltese Maniac News

 
 

 
 

 

 Copyright © 2007-2013 Maltese Maniac | Email Us | Maltese Dog Breed Lovers! | Privacy Policy | Legal Disclaimer

Information on this site is for educational purpose only. It is not intended to replace the advice and treatment of a veterinarian. This site does not take responsibility for the accuracy of suggestions, comments, opinions and any other messages posted by visitors.