Cairmal: Maltese Cairn Terrier Mix

AKA: Malticairn, Cairn Terrier - Maltese Hybrid

The Cairmal, also called a Malticairn, is a cross between a Cairn Terrier and a Maltese dog.

They are one of the relatively unknown Maltese mixes, but are becoming more popular because of their lively and spirited personality.

According to Maltese Cairn terrier mix owners, these dogs are easy to train, but require alot of attention. Read more about this Maltese mix below.

Please do not purchase these dogs from a breeder. There is no need to create more mutts when plenty are available for adoption. If you discover a Maltese mix that would fit well with your family, you can easily adopt one at a Maltese Dog Rescue instead (and for a lot less money)!

Malticairn Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Cairn Terriers and Maltese. They are spirited, restless little dogs.

Maltese Cairn mixes are also easy to train and love to show off by doing tricks. You need to give them lots of attention and training though, since they can become destructive and noisy if left alone too long.

  • Easy to train
  • Love to show off
  • Need lots of attention
  • Can become noisy and destructive if left alone

This dog does great with children as they are naturally patient and very playful. Most people find them to be lovable and loyal; while also being merry and mischievous.

Great Cairmal Gifts

If you already have a Maltese Cairn Terrier dog or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for Cairmal lovers below.

Maltese Cairn Terrier Mix Appearance

A Maltese Cairn Terrier mix comes in various colors such as red, brindle, black, sand and various shades of gray.

Hair usually includes a shaggy outer coat with a soft, downy undercoat. Therefore, they need to be brushed several times a week and trimmed monthly to keep their coat from getting matted.

Most are also non-shedding and hypoallergenic. Full grown Malticairns average 10-14 lbs, about 4-6 lbs larger than a purebred Maltese.

Do you have a Cairmal?

If so, your Maltese mix could be famous! Please tell us all about your dog and we'll put it on our website. What kind of personality does s(he) have? What makes him/her so special? Let other Maltese Maniacs know what to expect from a Cairmal. Submissions must include at least 200 words of text and a picture to be accepted. Thanks!

What Other Cairmal Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Cairmal dog owners...
Subscribe to Cairmal Updates by Email

Cairn Terrier Maltese - Zowee 
So so smart and sweet. Mother Cairn Terrier, father Maltese.

Little Cairmal - Bailey 
We lost our 11 yr old Maltese March 21. I Googled Maltese and found our little Cairmal at our local Petland. His birthday is Dec 13, 2015. He is a playful, …

Cairmal Puppy - Bailey 
Our little guy was born Dec 13 2015. We lost our Maltese at 11 yrs. Looking for a new puppy, I Googled Maltese and found our Cairmal at our local Petland. …

Max 
My Cairn terrier Maltese mix is a very lovely dog to the people that are mainly around him, but he is also very protective over us as well. Some new people …

Adopted Charlie 
We adopted Charlie from the Cleveland APL about 3 years ago and was told that she was a Cairmal. She is very sweet and has lots of energy for two things …

Maltese Terrier - Pretzel 
My sweet sweet little angel is Pretzel and she is almost 8 months old. We rescued her 3 months ago and they told us she's a "Terrier mix". We have no idea …

Shelter Dog - Matilda 
We adopted from a shelter but are 99% sure she's a Cairn Maltese mix. A little high maintenance; she needs at least 30 mins of hard exercise a day and …

Maltese Cairn Terrier 
Pup loves to play is a generally happy dog. My Maltese Cairn Terrier mix can also be extremely lazy and loves sleep on his back. He has a natural curiosity …

Cairn Terrier Mix 
We love our Maltese Cairn Terrier mix, she has a great personality, very lovable and loves to run at the doggy parks non stop!!!! very smart and always …

Cairmal 
Our Cairmal is now a year old. She is a fantastic little dog and we love her to bits. She loves her walks and lots of human company. Not a great guard …

Cairmal Puppies 
We have 2 beautiful Cairmal puppies. We have had them since birth and they are so sweet! They are so different in looks and personality. Batman was …

Cairn Maltese Mix - Toby Not rated yet
We rescued a Maltese terrier mix and we’ve been looking and looking to find out what terrier he is, and we believe that he is a Cairn Maltese mix. He loves …

Cairmal Pup - RAVI RAVILICIOUS Not rated yet
We adopted our Cairmal pup about two months ago. He is a wonderful addition to the family as we have a Morkie and two kitties as well. Ravi is full of …

Maltese Cairn Terrier - Moki Not rated yet
He is 8 weeks old and is 3/4 Maltese and 1/4 Cairn Terrier. I was wondering based on his picture, how he will look like when he is an adult.

Click here to write your own.

Are you a Maltese Maniac?

Join other Maltese Maniacs and get:

  • Our exclusive monthly newsletter
  • Discounts on great Maltese dog products
  • Notifications of contests and giveaways

Related Articles

Like This Page?

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.