Maltese Poodle Mixes - Maltipoo

AKA: Maltese Poo, Multipoo, Maltepoo, Malti-Poo

Tan Maltipoo
White Maltepoo
White Maltese Shitzu

Maltese Poodle mixes, also called Maltipoos, are a cross between a Miniature or Toy

Poodle & a Maltese.

These Poodle hybrid dogs are recognized by the American Canine Hybrid Club and can be registered on their website.

They are one of the most popular Maltese mixes because of their high intelligence and their recognition of being non shedding dogs.

Read more about the Maltipoo below to see if this is the right Maltese mix for you.

Maltese Poodle Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Poodles and Maltese. They are amusing, clever little dogs.

Malti-poos are also highly intelligent and easy to train. You should socialize and train them to combat barking and boredom. They are sometimes reserved with strangers and can serve as a good watchdog.

This dog does best with older, considerate children as they can be high-strung and timid. Most people find them to have a people pleasing and carefree personality.

Great Maltipoo Gifts

If you already have a Maltese Poodle mix or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for Malti-poo dog lovers below.


See More Maltipoo Dog Gifts >>

Famous Maltipoo Owners

Famous celebrities that have Maltese Poodles include Jessica Simpson (Daisy), Carmen Electra (Kiko), Ellen DeGeneres (Wolf), Michelle Kwan (Tofu and Ginseng), and Ashley Tisdale (Blondie).

Ashley Tisdale & Maltipoo BlondieAshley Tisdale & Blondie
Michelle Kwan with Maltipoo GinsengMichelle Kwan & Ginseng
Jessica Simpson with Maltipoo DaisyJessica Simpson & Daisy

Maltese Poodle Mix Appearance

If you like a wide variety of colors, than a Maltese Poodle mix might be right for you! Poodles come in many colors such as apricot, cream, black, white, and brown. When you mix this with a white Maltese, you get varying shades and patches of color. With so much variety, you'll be sure to find a color and style that suits you.

Hair is usually straight and grows continuously like human hair. Therefore, they need consistent grooming by either brushing regularly or keeping a short puppy cut.

These dogs are also non-shedding and most are hypoallergenic. Full grown Malti-Poos average 6-9 lbs, about the same size as a purebred Maltese.

Learn More About Maltipoo Dogs

Maltipoo puppies

Related Articles

View Maltipoo pictures submitted by visitors

Adopt Malti-poo puppies at a Maltese dog rescue

Learn more about Miniature, Toy, Teacup Poodles

Maltese > Maltese Mix Dogs > Maltese Poodle Mixes

What Other Maltipoo Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Maltipoo dog owners...

Female Maltipoo 
Jovie is an 11 month old female Maltipoo dog. She is very sweet and loving. She is smart and can do tricks. She prances when she walks, like a proud …

Male Maltipoo 
My male Maltipoo dog was born on Feb. 22, 2011 :) (Currently 9 months and some) Weighed 4lbs when I picked him up. (Current weight: 12lbs & taller than …

Maltese Poodle Mix Rescue 
Oscar is an energetic, playful dog. My Maltese Poodle mix rescue loves children and babies, while always being very exited to see any young children, as …

Maltese Poodle Mix 
I rescued Cookie my Maltipoo 4 years ago. My Maltese Poodle mix rescue was shy and looked thin and sickly. Now, not only is she adorable, but she has …

Maltipoo Puppy 
My husband purchased my Maltipoo puppy as a gift for me on our one year anniversary. She was only four weeks old at the time so he posted a picture of …

Maltese Poodle Puppy 
Chloe is a 4 month old Maltese Poodle mix puppy. She is an adorable puppy. She enjoys belly rubs as well as dressing up when she goes out. She enjoys …

Maltipoo Dog 
What can I say about my Maltipoo dog Georgie? He rules our house. He is five years old, knows what he wants, when he wants it, and how he wants it! He …

Maltese Poo 
My Maltese Poo Lily has a distinctive black spot over one eye & ear. She stops traffic because of it and then they stay stopped because she loves people …

Malti-poo Puppy 
Brutus, my Malti-poo puppy, has a beautiful personality and keeps us laughing all day... such a joy and we love him to bits!

Maltipoo Puppies 
This is my new baby. She was the cutest of all the Maltipoo puppies I have seen!

Maltese Poodle Mixes 
I got my beautiful Maltese Poodle mix Lacey two years ago. I took her in from a breeder who no longer wanted her because she had owned her six months and …

Maltipoo 
LOVE HIM TO PIECES!! We haven't had Bear the Maltipoo very long but he is wonderful. He does not bark or bite (other than playful chomping). He is soooooooo …

Poodle Mix Rescue 
Tinkerbell is our Maltese Poodle Mix rescue dog. She was rescued in a kill shelter in West Palm Beach, FL. She was my foster baby and we decided to adopt …

Maltese Poodle Not rated yet
My Maltese Poodle is very hyper! She LOVES to run around and appreciates everything I buy her. She barely sheds. She is very adorable and always hungry. …

Maltese Poodles Not rated yet
I have had one of the best Maltese Poodles Brandy now 6 1/2 years. She was purchased from a breeder in northern Alabama. I have had many animals all my …

Malti-poo Not rated yet
My Malti-poo is great!!!! I was a non pet lover who agreed upon a Malti-poo to satisfy my husbands urge to have a dog. Living in Idaho we have manly …

Poodle Hybrid Not rated yet
My Maltese Poodle hybrid likes to dance on his hind legs. He loves kids and is very gentle with children especially with younger kids. Buddy likes to …

Malti-poo Puppies Not rated yet
Sunny is one of the most playful, loving, ENERGETIC Malti-poo puppies! She loves to play chase, and fetch! 11 months old, her birthday is on December 19th! …

Like-This-Page?  

New! Leave a Comment

Share your thoughts! Leave a comment in the box below.
Wisdom Panel $10 Off Jan 2013 - 160x600

Looking for something?