Maltese Dog Logo

Love Maltese Dogs?
Join the
Maltese Maniac Club


 

Pekingese Maltese Mix - Pek-A-Tese

AKA: Maltese Pekingese Hybrid

Pekingese Maltese Pekatese Pekingese Mix

The Pekingese Maltese mix, also called a Pek-A-Tese, is a cross
between a Pekingese and a Maltese.

These hybrid dogs are recognized by the American Canine Hybrid Club and can be registered on their website.

They are one of the relatively unknown Maltese mixes, but are becoming more popular because of their loyalty and courageousness.

Read more about the Pek-A-Tese below to see if this is the right Maltese mix for you.

Do you have a Pekingese Maltese? Tell us more about his/her personality & your dog could be famous!


Personality

These dogs take on the temperament of both Pekingese and Maltese. They are loyal and protective little dogs.

Some are very opinionated; which may make them difficult to train. You may also find them difficult to housebreak, as with any smaller dog.

They are great dogs for apartment life, as they usually aren't that active indoors. These dogs do fine with children and other dogs as long as they are properly socialized when they are puppies. Most people find them to have a courageous and affectionate personality.


Cool Peka-Tese Gifts

If you already have a Maltese Pekingese mix or know someone that does, check out these unique gifts for dog lovers below.

Peke-a-tese stickerPeke-a-tese mugPekeatese tshirtPeke-a-tese bagPeke a tese stickers

Don't see something you like? There are more great Pekatese gifts here.


Appearance

This Maltese mix can come in a wide variety of colors, but are usually gold and white or black and white. Some are even pure white.

Hair is usually thick, long and straight. Therefore, they need daily combing and brushings. Some shed lightly, while others do not shed at all and are hypoallergenic dogs.

Full grown Pek-A-Tese can weigh anywhere from 7-12lbs, which is a few pounds heavier than a purebred Maltese.



Learn More

Find the perfect dog for you. Learn about other Maltese mix dogs.


Do you have a Pek-A-Tese?

If so, your Maltese mix could be famous! Please tell us all about your dog and we'll put it on our website. What kind of personality does s(he) have? What makes him/her so special? Let other Maltese Maniacs know what to expect from a Pek-A-Tese. Submissions must include at least 200 words of text and a picture to be accepted. Thanks!

Enter Your Dog's Name

What Other Pek-A-Tese Owners Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other Pek-A-Tese dog owners...

Maltese Pekingese Mix 
My Maltese Pekingese mix is a great dog. The best friend you can ever have. Extremely smart, active and affectionate. My Pekatese is around 1 year and …

Maltese Pekingese Puppies 
Cotton is one of the cutest Maltese Pekingese puppies and is 3 month olds. We just adopted her 2 days ago (August 19, 2010). When we went to the pet store …

Maltese Pekingese Puppy 
This is how we ended up with our wonderful Maltese Pekingese puppy. Back in April of this year we lost our long time family pet, a cat named Hobo Moe. …

Pekingese Mix 
I got my first dog at 39 and he was a Pek-A-tese or Maltese Pekingese mix. He was the most loving, faithful little boy and just wanted to please. He …

Maltese Pekingese 
Phoebe just turned two! We love our Maltese Pekingese dearly. She is the smartest dog and very sensitive, jealous too! It would never work out if we …

Pekingese Maltese 
This is Gracie, she is a one year old Pekingese Maltese and my baby. She is a sweet little girl. Loyal to her master and very, very smart and very clever. …

Peke-a-tese 
Name and Breed: NELLY the Pek-A-Tese Date of Birth: January 2, 2009 Place of Birth: Bangkok, Thailand My Pek-A-Tese is very sweet, loving and playful …

Female Maltese Pekingese Mix Not rated yet
Piki is just turning a year old; our female Maltese Pekingese mix was born on 12/27/11. We have had her for 8 months. She is a loving and very loyal …

Pekatese Not rated yet
I have a wonderful Pekatese named Noodles, she is the most adorable little thing ever. She has been a bit difficult to train but took up house training …

Click here to write your own.

Looking for something?




Maltese Maniac News

 
 

 
 

 

 Copyright © 2007-2013 Maltese Maniac | Email Us | Maltese Dog Breed Lovers! | Privacy Policy | Legal Disclaimer

Information on this site is for educational purpose only. It is not intended to replace the advice and treatment of a veterinarian. This site does not take responsibility for the accuracy of suggestions, comments, opinions and any other messages posted by visitors.